Definitions
[…] RMA anticipates that this bill will be signed into law by Governor Kate Brown.

This will be a highly complex law that needs the careful review of all debt buying companies and collection agencies that maintain Oregon accounts in their portfolios. It is important to note that the bill’s provisions are retroactive with the exception of certain data and document requirements which only apply to debt purchased or sold on or after January 1, 2018.

Definitions

The bill in ORS 646.639(1)(g) defines “debt buyer” as an entity that “regularly engages in the business of purchasing charged-off debt for the purpose of collecting the charged-off debt or hiring another person to collect or bring legal action to collect the charged-off debt.”

Extra attention needs to be paid by third-party debt collectors in interpreting the extent to which the bill applies to their operations. The existing definition of “debt collector” in ORS 646.639(1)(h) is amended to cover an entity that “collects or attempts to collect a debt owed, or alleged to be owed, to a creditor or debt buyer” (emphasis added). Additionally, a provision in the bill specifically states that a “debt collector acting on behalf of a debt buyer engages in an unlawful collection practice if the debt buyer or debt collector” engages in specific enumerated conduct (emphasis added). These provisions would suggest the bill is intended to apply to third-party debt collectors when collecting debt owed to a debt buying company.